Damesranks
← All sports

2026 · Week 7

NCAA Football

Last successful week
Oct 13, 2026, 10:30 PM UTC

Defense

Position ranks for DE, DT, LB, CB, S, NB include SOS (ESPN FPI resume rank, same figure as the team 14-game SOS column and already in the player score). Then each school's 11 starters with Games / Solo / Ast / Tk / TFL / Sacks / Int / PD / FR / FF. Row after the 11 is the per-player average; next row is that average × 14. Team board ranks those 14-game lines plus SOS. Amber rows are ESPN blanks for Damon to override. GET links: /cfb?tab=defense, /cfb?tab=defense&pos=de.

DE board

DE ranks copy Damon’s 14-game sheet math: ESPN 2026 counting stats projected with (stat/G)×14, then RANK each category (Int and SOS lower-better) and AVERAGE those ranks. G shows 14.

#PlayerSchoolPosScoreGSoloAstTkTFLSacksIntPDFRFFSOS
1Leroy Harris IIIKansasLDE27.31439256422.08.0033836
2Langston HardyWake ForestRDE37.81428497718.011.0000027
3Colin SimmonsTexasRDE40.91434144829.027.000364
4Amaree WilliamsMississippi St.RDE41.1143439737.04.006008
5Princewill UmanmielenLSURDE41.61433286121.019.0000030
6David SantiagoKansasRDE42.71439175611.06.0036636
7Jayden WoodsFloridaRDE43.01433235615.011.0000221
8Takari HickleOregon StateLDE45.41426447015.08.0000255
9Matayo UiagaleleiOregonLDE45.81425285314.014.0300020
10Devan ThompkinsAlabamaLDE46.0142335589.07.000027
11Taylor WeinOklahomaLDE46.11428204814.06.000331
12Clev LubinLouisvilleRDE46.6142635619.09.0000542
13Marquise LightfootMiamiRDE48.11434225614.014.0000361
14Ibrahim DiawaraCoastal CarolinaLDE49.41433377014.012.00222127
15Keno JonesTroyRDE49.71450489810.04.0003385
16Andrew ZockToledoLDE51.01433427516.012.00052135
17Toby AneneColoradoLDE51.11425174211.08.0030311
18Tobi OsunsanmiIndianaRDE52.01430215119.012.0000249
19Anthony BynumGeorgia SouthernLDE52.11426406512.05.0050289
20Jaylen HarveyNorth CarolinaRDE52.41446115618.07.000709
21Sebastian CheeksWisconsinLDE52.6142517427.07.0080616
22Will HeldtClemsonRDE52.91431174817.011.000006
23TJ Bush Jr.MinnesotaRDE53.4142330549.09.0052072
24Jared LloydMissouri StateRDE54.01481921748.03.0030077
25Leroy JacksonNorth CarolinaLDE54.1143450843.03.003009
26Thomas DavisTulsaRDE55.21428305814.09.02202114
27Sahir WestUCLALDE56.7143125568.06.0006047
28Mi'Quise Humphrey-GraceKentuckyLDE57.1142121426.06.025025
29Kai RussellKennesaw StateRDE57.3142832607.04.0070490
30Marques WhitescratchSMURDE57.41434114515.013.0030360
31Makai WilliamsTulaneRDE57.5144536818.06.0000076
32Dylan HampstenFresno StateLDE57.71423305414.07.0002282
33Suntarine PerkinsOle MissRDE57.8142825534.04.0063015
34Teitum TuiotiOregonRDE58.5143439736.03.0000020
35Yhonzae PierreAlabamaRDE58.7141623408.06.025027
36Isaiah NixonCentral FloridaLDE59.3142328518.06.0002028
37Elijah KinslerMemphisRDE59.51437215813.011.00200101
38Sidney StewartMarylandRDE59.6143023545.05.0000510
39Keyshawn JohnsonSyracuseRDE60.01417223911.011.0033368
41Darren AguNew MexicoLDE60.91422254811.08.0030396
42Gabe PetersonNew Mexico StateLDE60.91421355613.011.00002103
43Tunmise AdeleyeSyracuseLDE61.6141145568.08.0030368
44Chibby NwajuakuRiceRDE61.814947569.09.0000540
45John Henry DaleyMichiganRDE61.91417284511.08.0030059
46Owen PeweeUTSARDE64.8144235777.02.0000056
47Myles BradleyBowling GreenRDE66.21421143516.016.0022565
48Wendell GregoryKansas StateLDE66.51431225318.07.0000094
49Michael KilbaneNorthwesternLDE67.6142828565.02.0000431
50Esaia BogarWyomingRDE68.01421335411.08.00202131
51Brian Bates Jr.Sam HoustonRDE68.1143431648.03.0000074
52Elisha BaldridgeFlorida InternationalRDE68.31422345611.08.00003134
53Ben CutterWest VirginiaRDE68.6143535707.02.0002080
54Luke WafleUSCLDE69.01438165410.04.0020048
55C.J. HicksSouth FloridaRDE69.1144621677.04.00440123
56Gabe KirschkeWake ForestLDE69.31421194012.07.0000027
57Miles CapersVanderbiltRDE69.31414213512.05.0220214
58Ethan PowellSan Jose StateRDE69.41458167511.06.00200100
59Jayden WilsonUTEPRDE70.2143354860.00.0050032
60Will WhitsonMississippi St.LDE70.6142017368.06.003008
61David OnuohaNorth TexasRDE70.7142333566.04.0000050
62Dom NicholsMichiganLDE71.21417254213.07.0000059
63Brett KarhuNew MexicoRDE71.41414253911.011.0003696
64Solomon WilliamsCaliforniaRDE72.21428144221.014.0000081
65Boubacar TraoreNotre DameRDE72.3143554013.08.0202563
66Caleb SandstromAppalachian StateRDE73.11420203914.014.00303130
67Ike AckermanOhioLDE73.41423214411.011.0000091
68Julien DavisEast CarolinaRDE73.5142048676.03.0300066
69Lamont Lester Jr.ColoradoRDE74.41421113218.014.0000011
70Kenny Soares Jr.Michigan StateRDE74.5141923425.02.0250012
71Kam FranklinOle MissLDE74.8142217398.03.0030015
72T.J. SearcyTexas A&MLDE75.0141930495.02.0020017
73Linus ZunkWashington StateLDE75.7142137585.05.0000075
74Logan GoodwinBuffaloLDE75.7142220428.06.00330104
75Tymere JacksonTexas StateRDE76.9141131427.07.0000357
76Kenton SimmonsFlorida InternationalLDE77.01431144514.011.00300134
77James JennetteUtah StateRDE77.1141134458.06.0000037
78J'Mond TappMemphisLDE77.7141626428.08.00022101
79Matyus McLainWashington StateRDE78.2142333567.02.0000075
80Da'Shawn WomackAuburnRDE78.5143243514.07.0400025
81Kenyatta Jackson Jr.Ohio StateLDE78.5141421357.07.0000229
82Noah CarterGeorgia TechRDE78.5141919379.09.0000579
83Onye NwosisiBoston CollegeLDE78.9142828569.00.0000071
84Adepoju AdebaworeOklahomaRDE79.0141125367.07.000001
85Bryce YoungNotre DameLDE79.51423143712.07.0000263
86Jeremiah TuiileilaSan Jose StateLDE79.51421194013.06.00022100
87Kal-El TogafauUNLVRDE79.9142823517.07.00000118
88Kam RobinsonVirginiaRDE80.1143134646.00.00300107
89Rylan KennedyFlorida StateRDE80.4141992814.012.0020018
90Jabriel Rhodes-NelsonGeorgia StateLDE81.11425113617.014.00033120
91Zach MowchanEastern MichiganRDE81.31438641022.00.00600116
92Jalen ThompsonArizona StateRDE81.4141428426.06.0000052
93Tyree WeathersbyTennesseeLDE82.01416143011.011.0022044
94Myles WilliamsNevadaLDE82.4143628644.04.00003137
95Aycen StevensVirginia TechLDE82.81421123315.013.00205108
96Jay'shon ThomasNorthern IllinoisRDE83.0142525495.02.0000046
97Fisher CamacVirginiaLDE83.1141944634.04.00200107
98Davion RhodesNorth TexasLDE83.91414122612.09.0022950
99Scott TaylorUCLARDE84.2142514394.04.0030347
100Zina UmeozuluTexasLDE84.7141425393.03.000034
101Dylan LaBarberaNevadaRDE84.81470481183.03.00000137
102Cortez HarrisVirginia TechRDE86.31419193712.012.00000108
103Marcus RossLouisiana MonroeRDE86.5143639760.00.00300102
104Omar StaplesStanfordLDE86.6141619356.04.000002
105Javen GibsonOld DominionLDE87.51419163514.012.00002112
106Cyrus DurhamAkronLDE87.7142132534.04.0000092
107Kamran JamesFloridaLDE88.3141616337.05.0000221
108Tausili AkanaBYULDE89.01417143115.010.0003087
109Jahzon JacksFresno StateRDE89.5141437515.02.0020082
110Tevarua TafitiStanfordRDE89.5141228400.00.007502
111John SchobelTCURDE90.51422113411.06.0000051
112Jahiem LawsonClemsonLDE90.6141425393.03.000006
113Jake CliftonBYURDE90.6142814424.04.0060087
114LaTrevion ThompsonWestern KentuckyLDE90.8142316402.02.0050022
115Grant LyonsMiami (OH)RDE91.2141619357.05.0022299
116Isaiah NealPittsburghLDE91.2141621376.04.0022295
117Kelton McCaslinNorth Dakota StateLDE92.11416193512.09.00200129
118Jordan RossLSULDE92.3141219308.04.0220030
119Isaac TerrellIowa StateLDE92.5141412267.07.0020226
120Paul OyewaleTCULDE92.7142817453.03.0000051
121Langden KitchenMissouriLDE92.8141711287.04.0030343
122Tyshon Reed Jr.DukeLDE92.8143484211.06.00000111
123Brandon Mack IIHoustonRDE93.6141619355.02.0050041
124Anthony AddisonSouth CarolinaRDE93.714199287.07.0000013
125Jasiyah RobinsonEast CarolinaLDE94.31414173110.07.0000066
126Quincy Rhodes Jr.ArkansasLDE94.814149239.07.000203
127Kelvon McBrideMarshallRDE95.1142126475.02.0000093
128Marco JonesTexas A&MRDE95.1141912305.05.0200217
129Jayden Virgin-MorganBoise StateRDE95.3141416309.05.0020053
130Kameron CyprienSouthern MissRDE95.4141439533.03.0000086
131Korver DemmaCentral MichiganLDE95.7141619355.02.0002239
132Ashton PorterHoustonLDE96.1141614305.05.0050041
133Brenton WilliamsLibertyRDE97.1142116378.06.00002124
134Jaylin ReeseAir ForceLDE97.2142817457.04.00000136
135Masey LewisSouth AlabamaLDE97.3142323472.02.02022105
136Aakil WashingtonSMULDE97.7141711286.06.0003360
137Kameryn CrawfordUSCRDE97.9142020403.03.0000048
138William DePaepeMassachusettsRDE97.9141418327.07.00404138
139Zach JohnsonToledoRDE98.1141235478.04.00000135
140Tae FloydJacksonville StateLDE98.51417203611.06.00000132
141Omari AborAkronRDE99.2141419335.05.0500992
142Kade KostusBowling GreenLDE99.7141419335.05.0000265
143Jordan NormanTennesseeRDE100.0141219307.05.0000044
144Jaihien RoyKent StateRDE100.6141414285.05.0220033
145Tylin JacksonUABLDE101.21416143012.07.00200117
146Harvey Dyson IIINorth Carolina StateRDE101.414921304.04.0050258
147JJ DouglasCentral MichiganRDE101.514930400.00.0072039
148Mitchell ToneyCoastal CarolinaRDE101.914942515.05.00000127
149Zeke Durham-CampbellWest VirginiaLDE102.8141428422.02.0002080
150Trace Scott IIIDelawareRDE102.9141128396.03.00300115
151Jacob CruzJacksonville StateRDE103.4143019495.02.00000132
152Jaleel JohnsonOklahoma StateLDE103.9141417317.04.0000069
153Jacob LaneWashingtonLDE104.014307377.00.0020062
154Kenyon AgursColorado StateRDE104.414625316.03.0003683
155Tre'Mon HenrySouth AlabamaRDE104.5141230424.01.00500105
156Sekou KromahRutgersLDE104.614825346.03.0000045
157Tyreese FearbryWisconsinRDE105.014208286.00.0060016
158Damon Wilson IIMiamiLDE105.5141131410.010.0083061
159Anthony Jones Jr.NebraskaRDE105.6141626420.00.0020064
160Jamaal JohnsonNorthwesternRDE106.0141711283.03.0060031
161Max StegeBoise StateLDE106.114217286.06.0000053
162Zhaiylen ScottMiami (OH)LDE106.5141419335.05.0000299
163Anthony SmithMinnesotaLDE107.714723306.04.0020072
164Michael Williams IISouth FloridaLDE107.7142114356.06.00000123
165Quintavius JohnsonGeorgiaRDE107.8141612285.02.0022034
166Kyler JordanBaylorLDE108.214316366.00.0060088
167Adam TrickTexas TechRDE109.0141711283.03.0030670
168Marcus PattersonKennesaw StateLDE109.4142022423.00.0000090
169Yvan KemajouPenn StateRDE110.2141416305.02.0020054
170Curtis SimpsonCharlotteRDE110.7142518420.00.0000067
171Matthew StenbrotenNorth Dakota StateRDE110.7141923422.02.00002129
172Joseph MutomboRiceLDE111.0141421350.00.0020040
173Kole SneedNorthern IllinoisLDE111.0141414286.03.0000046
174Shakaun BowserUTEPLDE111.1141616335.00.0000032
175Scoop Gardner Jr.Western MichiganLDE111.214928374.04.0000097
176DJ BurgessCharlotteLDE111.9141614307.02.0000067
177Tyler GillisonOhioRDE112.1141221335.00.0070091
178Cole FunderburkMarshallLDE112.3141428420.00.0000293
179Lance WilliamsLouisianaLDE112.3141230422.02.0000098
180Josh Alexander-FeltonSam HoustonLDE113.3141117286.03.0000374
181Trey WhiteTexas TechLDE113.3141414285.05.0000070
182Derek HoustonSacramento StateRDE113.8141442560.00.00000128
184Ryan DavisBaylorRDE114.8141714314.04.0300088
185Noah MatthewsDelawareLDE115.0141120316.06.00000115
186Ty ClemonsTroyLDE115.0141717343.03.0000085
187Lesterlaisene LagafuainaHawaiiLDE115.4142811397.00.00000121
188Ashley WilliamsLouisianaRDE115.5141416306.04.0000098
189Brandon KelleyColorado StateLDE115.8141131421.01.0000083
190Chris MurrayAuburnLDE115.914257320.00.0000425
191Jack DunkleyWyomingLDE115.9142114357.02.00000131
192Amar ThomasJames MadisonRDE116.0141425393.03.00000133
193James WilliamsOklahoma StateRDE116.0141417314.01.0003069
194Lucas ContiUNLVLDE116.6141430442.00.00000118
195Jordan AllenKansas StateRDE117.9141414287.00.0040094
196Caleb HerringSouth CarolinaLDE118.714127195.05.0000013
197Aiden BentonAppalachian StateLDE119.0141717343.00.00303130
198Ken TalleyCentral FloridaRDE119.114721284.01.0000028
199Tre SmithArizonaLDE120.1141223352.00.0002078
200Michael FloydeLibertyLDE120.31414112510.01.00303124
201Jaylen GeorgeTulsaLDE120.514540440.00.00220114
202Anas LuqmanUConnRDE120.6141912304.04.02200125
203Will HaverlandOregon StateRDE120.7141111217.04.0000055
204Micah CarterLouisvilleLDE121.8141914330.00.0000042
205Ben MarshBall StateLDE123.314714214.01.0020223
206Lance HoltzclawUtahLDE123.7141420340.00.00600113
207Jay CrableFlorida AtlanticLDE123.8141720361.01.00000106
208Brad VisliselNew Mexico StateRDE123.914916265.05.00200103
209Drew LoganCincinnatiLDE124.914614207.04.0003084
210Jo'Laison LandryTexas StateLDE124.9141117281.01.0030057
211Kai WallinSan Diego StateRDE125.014926350.00.0200073
212Reggie JohnsonMiddle TennesseeRDE125.3141821390.00.00000119
213Cedric WorksKentuckyRDE125.514142160.00.007205
214Noah NixonArmyRDE126.2141425390.00.00000122
215Malaki Ta'aseIowa StateRDE126.914912212.02.0002226
216Gabe Harris Jr.GeorgiaLDE127.21497165.05.0000034
217Brady NassarSan Diego StateLDE128.0141216280.00.0090073
218Tony CarterArkansas StateRDE128.2141221332.00.00200110
219Ramzak FrueanWashingtonRDE128.614265301.01.0000062
220Justin KruegerMassachusettsLDE128.814039392.02.00000138
221Dominic LolesioArizonaRDE129.814127197.02.0020078
222Josh LukusaMissouri StateLDE130.2141411253.03.0000077
223Kris JonesBoston CollegeRDE130.2141118284.00.0000071
224Jared BadieBall StateRDE130.514514192.02.0020023
225Keyshawn BurgosPurdueRDE131.014149231.01.0000019
226Brian Simms IIICincinnatiRDE131.6141411253.03.0000084
227Josh BurnhamIndianaLDE132.714714212.02.0020049
228MJ StroudGeorgia SouthernRDE132.7141216284.01.0000089
229Zion GradyOhio StateRDE133.014421250.00.0000029
230Pat FarrellIllinoisLDE133.514149230.00.0020038
231Steven Soles Jr.ArkansasRDE134.01486143.00.003003
232Tai LeonardUTSALDE134.014919280.00.0000056
233Trey SmithPurdueLDE135.714516211.01.0000019
234Emmanuel OgunsLouisiana TechRDE136.214021210.00.0000035
235Kei'Trone SimpsonJames MadisonLDE136.514719264.04.00000133
236Xavier WilliamsSacramento StateLDE136.7141120311.01.00030128
237Moses MadubuikeLouisiana MonroeLDE136.914817253.03.00000102
238Ikenna EzeoguPenn StateLDE137.414916260.00.0002054
239Ethan DayUtahRDE138.9141117280.00.00300113
240Elin JonesWestern KentuckyRDE139.01479162.02.0000022
241Tevita TuhaUtah StateLDE139.114129212.00.0000037
242Kelan ButlerGeorgia StateRDE139.2141111223.03.00300120
243Isaac SmithMichigan StateLDE139.41477142.02.0000012
244Roman PitreArizona StateLDE139.414017170.00.0030052
245Iose EpenesaIowaRDE139.514129210.00.0000024
246Kevin O'ConnorDukeRDE139.8146386.06.00003111
247Brian Allen Jr.VanderbiltLDE139.9143683.03.0000014
248Darris SmithMissouriRDE141.814711184.00.0000043
249Mason MuraginIllinoisRDE142.314516210.00.0000038
250Lavon JohnsonMarylandLDE142.61474114.00.0000010
251Jonathan BaxFlorida AtlanticRDE142.8141117280.00.03000106
252Donovan RiemanLouisiana TechLDE142.914811201.01.0000035
253Darryll DesirFlorida StateLDE144.1145590.00.0050018
254Josh LewisTulaneLDE144.114817250.00.0000076
255Jordan WalkerGeorgia TechLDE145.014021210.00.0000079
256TJ GrantArkansas StateLDE145.3141412260.00.00020110
257Kenneth MerrieweatherIowaLDE145.41459140.00.0020024
258Zachariah KeithSouthern MissLDE146.414021210.00.0000086
259Jimmy ScottPittsburghRDE147.51457125.02.0020095
260Malachi DavisRutgersRDE147.614611171.01.0000045
261Jack BousumArmyLDE148.314817253.00.00000122
262Antonio BottiggiKent StateLDE148.71497160.00.0000033
263Jaylon JosephTempleRDE150.114125162.02.00200109
264Joseph AdedireNorth Carolina StateLDE151.11499190.00.0000058
265Cameron JonesTempleLDE151.814127192.02.00000109
266Cameron LenhardtNebraskaLDE152.21479162.00.0000064
267Carter EvansEastern MichiganLDE152.214816241.01.00000116
268Josh SagapoluteleHawaiiRDE154.214149230.00.00000121
269Isaac HubertAir ForceRDE154.4141411250.00.00000136
270Avery DunnUConnLDE155.11477147.00.00000125
271Will ClarkBuffaloRDE155.514129210.00.00000104
272Chris ForbesOld DominionRDE157.414314170.00.00030112
273Will GerigWestern MichiganRDE159.214214160.00.0000097
274Jayden WayneCaliforniaLDE159.81429121.01.0000081
275Blanche GoldUABRDE168.21477140.00.00000117
276Jayden WilliamsMiddle TennesseeLDE171.51438110.00.00000119