Damesranks
← All sports

2026 · Week 7

NCAA Football

Last successful week
Oct 13, 2026, 10:30 PM UTC

Defense

Position ranks for DE, DT, LB, CB, S, NB include SOS (ESPN FPI resume rank, same figure as the team 14-game SOS column and already in the player score). Then each school's 11 starters with Games / Solo / Ast / Tk / TFL / Sacks / Int / PD / FR / FF. Row after the 11 is the per-player average; next row is that average × 14. Team board ranks those 14-game lines plus SOS. Amber rows are ESPN blanks for Damon to override. GET links: /cfb?tab=defense, /cfb?tab=defense&pos=de.

DT board

DT ranks copy Damon’s 14-game sheet math: ESPN 2026 counting stats projected with (stat/G)×14, then RANK each category (Int and SOS lower-better) and AVERAGE those ranks. G shows 14.

#PlayerSchoolPosScoreGSoloAstTkTFLSacksIntPDFRFFSOS
1Xavier LewisNorth CarolinaRDT12.31439428124.018.003009
2Tawfiq ThomasGeorgia TechLDT25.51450368714.06.0030379
3Xavier GilliamTennesseeLDT26.41423264919.012.0022544
4Bear AlexanderOregonRDT30.9141748646.06.0000020
5Eriq GeorgeBowling GreenRDT31.41423376113.08.0002065
6Zach LohavichanWake ForestLDT32.61414405411.06.0000027
7Tavion GadsonKentuckyLDT33.6141728454.04.003305
8Jaray BledsoeMississippi St.LDT34.51414253910.04.003038
9Bryce HawthorneIowaRDT37.6142123448.06.0000024
10Jaxon CherryCentral MichiganLDT39.4141430447.07.0000239
11Santana HopperColoradoRDT39.91434175022.03.0000011
12Khalil LaufauHoustonRDT40.21426194412.05.0020041
13Carson TujagueUtah StateRDT40.3141435495.02.00120037
14Eyan ThomasMarylandLDT40.5142621475.05.0000010
15Hero KanuTexasRDT41.2142022427.01.003004
16Jeramiah McCloudFloridaRDT42.3141930494.01.0050021
17David StoneOklahomaRDT42.6142528534.01.000001
18Ansel Din-MbuhTCURDT42.7143917568.06.0000051
19Eli CoenenMichigan StateRDT43.6141616339.07.0070012
20Tomiwa DurojaiyeSouth CarolinaRDT43.7143014449.05.0000013
21Maraad WatsonTexasLDT43.9141717348.08.000034
22Cody SiglerAuburnRDT45.214428508.03.0030325
23Dillon StowersArmyRDT45.5142228506.06.00600122
24Gavriel LightfootSan Diego StateRDT45.5142640655.00.0070073
25Ed Smith IVTulaneRDT46.4142128497.04.0000076
26Josh HoughCincinnatiLDT46.91411314211.08.0060084
27Elijah FieldsUTEPRDT47.3141426406.04.0000232
28Roosevelt Andrews IIIMiami (OH)RDT47.9141630478.08.0002099
29Rashard PerrySyracuseLDT48.7141439536.03.0300068
30Jayden JacksonOklahomaLDT50.2142222454.01.000001
31Deuce GeraldsLSULDT51.11421123312.012.0020230
32Tyree MorrisUtah StateLDT51.914942512.02.0050237
33Aquantis ClemmonsRiceLDT54.0141633492.02.0000240
34Justin StearnsSan Jose StateRDT54.1143319517.05.00000100
35Horace LockettCentral FloridaLDT55.0141426404.01.0022028
36Rondo PorterRutgersLDT55.514834427.04.0000045
37Will EcholesOle MissRDT56.214828367.01.0030015
38Mandrell DesirFlorida StateRDT56.7141616335.05.0020018
39Brendan FlakesNorthwesternLDT56.8141128393.03.0030031
40Jirah LeaupepeteleWashington StateLDT57.0141919376.06.0000275
41Jericho JohnsonCaliforniaLDT57.2142121426.04.0000081
42A.J. Holmes Jr.Texas TechRDT57.5141422367.07.0000070
43Dallas Walker IVAuburnLDT58.7142525500.00.0030025
44Aaron ClarkAppalachian StateLDT58.9142028486.03.03060130
45A'Mauri WashingtonOregonLDT59.6142025450.00.0080020
46London SimmonsAlabamaRDT60.714723305.05.000227
47Jeremiah BaileyUTSARDT60.9141423375.02.0020056
49Dillan BottsRiceRDT61.6141419335.05.0000040
50Deijon LaffitteFresno StateLDT61.7141616338.04.0022282
51Joe BarnaIllinoisRDT62.0141228404.01.0000238
52Christian DavisSMURDT62.3141422366.03.0000060
53Zeion Simpson-SmithMiddle TennesseeRDT62.3142536624.01.00000119
54Nate GabrielWest VirginiaLDT62.5141226375.05.0000280
55Devonte TezinoBaylorRDT62.91414142814.014.0070088
56Terrance GreenAlabamaLDT63.1141214268.06.000007
57Derrick LeBlancMarylandRDT63.2141214266.06.0020010
58Kameron HamiltonTulaneLDT63.3141434484.01.0000076
59Devin AncrumCharlotteLDT63.8142133542.00.0000067
60Ben RobertsMichigan StateLDT64.0142121422.00.0000012
61Jack MoranColorado StateRDT64.314631367.04.0030083
62Nissi OgbeborSyracuseRDT64.314848563.03.0000068
63Ryan ReeseArkansas StateRDT64.4142123444.04.00000110
64C.J. FiteArizona StateLDT64.8141117286.06.0030052
65Blake BurrisFlorida AtlanticRDT65.0141722397.01.00300106
66Dante DrakeWyomingLDT65.9142621477.02.00000131
67Corey McIntyre Jr.West VirginiaRDT66.7141423375.02.0000280
68Jireh MoeUtahLDT66.8142020398.03.00000113
69Nathan PirolliLibertyRDT66.9141628444.01.00500124
70Anthony BrittonVirginiaLDT67.1141637542.02.00000107
71DeAndre LynchOld DominionLDT67.314747544.04.00200112
72Hammond Russell IVWisconsinLDT67.414622284.04.0030016
73Jawaun CampbellJacksonville StateLDT67.4141628445.02.00200132
74Elias ShermanArkansas StateLDT67.8143340721.01.00000110
75Khurtiss PerryJacksonville StateRDT68.2141426407.02.00200132
76Isaiah JohnsonNorth CarolinaLDT68.4141825420.00.000009
77Mays PeseArizonaRDT69.1141425393.03.0000078
78Nasim CairoSouthern MissRDT70.4141722393.03.0000086
79Jide AbasiriUSCLDT70.6141814326.02.0000048
80Josue CordobaKent StateLDT70.6141619352.02.0000033
81Issa OuattaraVanderbiltRDT70.8141214265.05.0000014
82Tyrique TuckerIndianaLDT70.9141221335.02.0000049
83Kemari CopelandVirginia TechRDT71.1141919377.02.00000108
84Dallas AfalavaWake ForestRDT71.814926352.02.0200027
85Selah BrownBowling GreenLDT72.114933422.02.0000065
86Ahmed TounkaraWestern MichiganLDT72.5141230422.02.0020097
87Enow EttaMichiganRDT73.1142022421.01.0000059
88Sean FitzSimmonsPittsburghLDT73.4142121422.02.0000095
89Glenn Seabrooks IIIVanderbiltLDT73.514928371.01.0000014
90Jaden WilliamsKentuckyRDT73.5141414282.00.005205
91Elijah FearsGeorgia SouthernRDT73.6141614307.05.0000089
92Mario LandinoIndianaRDT74.114169265.05.0020249
93Nick JamesPittsburghRDT75.1141912307.05.0002095
94Andy BurburijaClemsonLDT75.914620253.03.003006
95Ahmad PooleCoastal CarolinaRDT76.1141235472.02.00002127
96Tyler GantNorthwesternRDT76.1141717340.00.0080031
97Martin OwusuFresno StateRDT78.0141435490.00.0000082
98Tevita Pome'eOregon StateRDT78.114919284.04.0000055
99Bryson LambIowa StateRDT78.814926352.00.0000026
100DJ ReedMississippi St.RDT78.914825340.00.003008
101Robby HarrisonColorado StateLDT79.714049492.02.0004083
102Isaiah ShirleyNorth Carolina StateRDT79.914726332.00.0070258
103Christopher ClimesBuffaloRDT80.2141219305.02.00202104
104Taylor BurtonMemphisLDT80.614921306.04.00000101
105Justin BentonNorth TexasRDT80.8141423370.00.0002050
106Blake HeroldKansasRDT80.9142014340.00.0030036
107Trey PierceMichiganLDT80.9142214363.00.0000059
108Brendan BettFloridaLDT81.014726332.00.0000221
109Curt NealPurdueLDT81.014721284.01.0000019
110Stephen JohnsonSouth AlabamaLDT81.214721284.04.00502105
111David Paine Jr.NevadaLDT81.6142517426.00.00000137
112Vincent Carroll-JacksonGeorgia TechRDT81.614631363.00.0060079
113Arias NashTulsaRDT82.114951610.00.00250114
114Geoffrey Speight Jr.HawaiiLDT82.1142316404.01.00000121
115Karson KaufusiUtahRDT82.5141114256.06.00600113
116Dylan ManuelColoradoLDT82.714625313.00.0000011
117Hosea WheelerBaylorLDT82.8142014344.01.0000088
118Tim Brantley Jr.Missouri StateRDT82.8141417316.00.0000077
119Zach RowellStanfordRDT83.1141219300.00.000022
120Alex MullingsGeorgia StateLDT83.3141714313.03.00300120
121Logan LarsonNorth Dakota StateRDT83.6141230421.01.00220129
122Jahsear WhittingtonNebraskaRDT84.014519236.06.0000264
123Tahjae MullixUConnRDT84.114733404.01.00200125
124Derek Colman-BrusaWashingtonRDT84.514169265.02.0020062
125Zavian TibbsWestern MichiganRDT85.4141235470.00.0000097
126Naquan CrowderMinnesotaLDT85.614919284.01.0020072
127Armel MukamNotre DameRDT86.114230237.02.0000063
128Owen StoudmireNebraskaLDT86.514719264.04.0000064
129Keanu WilliamsPenn StateRDT86.7141419330.00.0020054
130Mackavelli MalotumauWestern KentuckyLDT86.814118208.03.0000022
131David OkeArkansasLDT87.114912214.01.002203
132Keanu TanuvasaBYULDT87.1141711284.01.0030087
133Justin ScottMiamiLDT87.3141714313.00.0000061
134De'Marion ThomasHoustonLDT87.5141914330.00.0002041
135Tai NewhouseTulsaLDT87.5141430440.00.00000114
136Stephiylan GreenLSURDT88.714916262.02.0000030
137Elinneus DavisWashingtonLDT88.914327390.00.0040062
138Darrell PraterIllinoisLDT89.3141414281.01.0000038
139Mikaio EdwardBoise StateRDT89.41499198.06.0000053
140Nehemiah DukesOhioRDT89.5141414285.00.0020091
141Zyan TremontLouisiana MonroeLDT89.9141420343.00.00000102
142Siale TaupakiPenn StateLDT90.2141614302.00.0000054
143Ameir GlennBall StateRDT90.3141214262.00.0002023
144Theorin RandleMinnesotaRDT90.314530351.01.0020072
145Jacob BradfordLouisiana TechLDT90.714617223.03.0000335
146Demeco KennedyLouisvilleRDT91.214625311.01.0000042
147DJ HicksTexas A&MRDT91.214028281.01.0000017
148Fitzgerald West Jr.LouisianaLDT91.4142314370.00.0002298
149Daniel MatagiOregon StateLDT91.514519234.04.0000055
150Henry Davis IIINew Mexico StateRDT91.6141212237.05.00000103
151Amare AdamsClemsonRDT92.614820280.00.000006
152Kenyatta HardgeMarshallLDT92.714237400.00.0070093
153Cornell EvansBuffaloLDT93.114178256.03.00000104
154Bodie SchoonoverBYURDT93.2142211343.00.0000087
155Mateen IbirogbaTexas TechLDT93.4141114253.03.0000070
156Dylan FrazierSam HoustonRDT93.9141120310.00.0030074
157Kevin Hornbeak Jr.TempleRDT94.5141212235.05.00002109
158Braden Marceau-OlayinkaStanfordLDT94.614914232.00.000002
159Kaden BeattyWashington StateRDT94.614730370.00.0000075
160Gilles TchioMissouri StateLDT94.8141114253.03.0000077
161Xavier SlaytonNew MexicoRDT94.8141111226.06.0300096
162CJ MimsTexas A&MLDT95.214228300.00.0000017
163Keenan WilsonNorth Dakota StateLDT95.5142119400.00.00000129
164Dominick BrognaDelawareLDT95.614342451.01.00000115
165Derek WilkinsCaliforniaRDT95.914528330.00.0050081
166Charles PerkinsWisconsinRDT96.614811203.03.0300016
167Daevin HobbsTennesseeRDT97.4141411253.00.0000044
168Ian JeffriesPurdueRDT97.414912212.02.0000019
169Malcolm Alcorn-CrowderSMULDT97.414118203.03.0030060
170Marcus CalvinKansasLDT97.7141411250.00.0040036
171Elhadj FallVirginia TechLDT97.9141216282.00.00500108
172Jordan HallGeorgiaLDT98.314912215.00.0002034
173Asani RedwoodSouth FloridaRDT98.614914235.05.00000123
174Jaiden GrimesKennesaw StateRDT98.614820283.00.0003090
175Eddrick HoustonOhio StateRDT99.3141214260.00.0000029
176Kam CurryTroyLDT99.5141417310.00.0000085
177John WalkerOhio StateLDT99.9141412260.00.0000029
178Jayden WilliamsWyomingRDT100.014372400.00.02900131
179Ashton CokerUTEPLDT100.114523280.00.0000032
180Thomas CollinsCentral FloridaRDT100.514716231.01.0002028
181Phillip BradfordTexas StateRDT100.614814223.00.0030057
182Markis DealTCULDT101.01468144.04.0030051
183Saadiq ClementsOklahoma StateLDT101.714325280.00.0030069
184Ka'Shawn ThomasBall StateLDT102.014019192.02.0000023
185Marquaze ParkerCincinnatiRDT102.214118203.03.0030084
186Joshua DonaldLouisvilleLDT102.414914231.01.0000042
187Jamarious BrownOle MissLDT103.314322250.00.0000015
188Montrel CanionNorthern IllinoisLDT103.414325280.00.0000046
189Alex VanSumerenUSCRDT104.614816242.00.0000048
190Will HubertIowaLDT104.814914230.00.0000024
191Hunter OsborneArkansasRDT104.914219210.00.002003
192Preston CarrEast CarolinaLDT105.614022221.01.0030066
193Kaian Roberts-DayNew Mexico StateLDT105.814192217.00.00000103
194Kamari BurnsKansas StateLDT105.914148223.00.0030094
195Kells BushJames MadisonRDT106.014127196.04.00200133
197Cam CunninghamUABLDT106.9142112330.00.00000117
198Ronald HullAkronLDT107.514919280.00.0000092
199Ahmad Moten Sr.MiamiRDT107.914411144.04.0000461
200Blazen Lono-WongArizona StateRDT108.214817250.00.0000052
201Darrion Henry-YoungscratchVirginiaRDT108.314035350.00.00000107
202Jameian BuxtonUTSALDT108.4141212230.00.0020056
203Jon'Trell MixonAkronRDT108.714523280.00.0020092
204Leroy PaluArizonaLDT109.114714212.02.0000078
205Brach RiceMiami (OH)LDT109.314916262.00.0000099
206Nathaniel ChandlerToledoRDT109.314719262.00.00500135
207Preston WatsonDukeRDT109.6141414280.00.00000111
208Rasheed LovelaceJames MadisonLDT109.9141216281.01.00000133
209Chase EdwardsLouisianaRDT110.114719260.00.0022098
210Daniel LyonsFlorida StateLDT110.114145190.00.0000018
211Luther McCoyHawaiiRDT112.0141114250.00.001100121
212Felix HixonMiddle TennesseeLDT112.114625310.00.00000119
213Tyson FordUCLARDT112.4141111220.00.0003047
214Amari WashingtonNorthern IllinoisRDT113.014617220.00.0000046
215CJ Doggette Jr.Florida AtlanticLDT113.514622280.00.00000106
216Malachi FinauSan Diego StateLDT113.714514192.02.0000073
217Travis BatesKansas StateRDT114.21483116.03.0000094
218RaKeem DavisTroyRDT114.514317201.01.0030085
219Jaden McKinneyMemphisRDT114.914716231.01.00020101
220Tyler CarterSouth AlabamaRDT114.914226280.00.00000105
221Peyton ChristianEastern MichiganLDT115.2141212242.00.00002116
222AJ VaughnsGeorgia StateRDT115.714817251.01.00000120
223Marquis GracialMissouriLDT116.01459145.00.0000043
224Brian BookerNew MexicoLDT116.714617220.00.0030096
225Solomone LangiSan Jose StateLDT116.714716231.01.00000100
226Zakar MorrisMassachusettsRDT116.714223262.00.00200138
227DJ WesolakCoastal CarolinaLDT117.214521262.00.00000127
228Amier WashingtonUCLALDT117.414014140.00.0036047
229Thomas AdenKent StateRDT117.41499190.00.0000033
230Elijah GriffinGeorgiaRDT117.61499190.00.0000034
231Rion RoseboroughEast CarolinaRDT118.5141111220.00.0000066
232Tim Passmore Jr.MassachusettsLDT118.914030300.00.00000138
233Gabriel Brownlow-DindySouth CarolinaLDT119.5144044.00.0000013
234Jalen MarshallMissouriRDT120.714016160.00.0020043
235Keshon GriffinRutgersRDT121.014314170.00.0000345
236Kody Harris-MillerArmyLDT121.614617220.00.00300122
237Esean CarterUConnLDT121.914912212.00.00200125
238Andrew TillettAir ForceLDT122.314418212.02.00000136
239Jamel HowardSacramento StateLDT123.114817250.00.00000128
240David AndersonDukeLDT123.314614200.00.00600111
241Chris SpencerUABRDT123.41495142.02.00020117
242Rylen Su'a-FiloWestern KentuckyRDT123.71468140.00.0000022
243Max BalounIowa StateLDT123.91477140.00.0000026
244Josiah VictorNorth Carolina StateLDT124.514216190.00.0000058
245David LatuBoise StateLDT125.4142572.02.0000053
246Ty NeubertOhioLDT125.41495142.00.0002091
247Caden CameseToledoLDT125.814514192.02.00000135
248Chancellor OwensTexas StateLDT126.71488170.00.0000057
249Tanner VaughanNevadaRDT127.614140143.00.00000137
250Makhi GilbertEastern MichiganRDT128.114416201.01.00000116
251James SmithLouisiana MonroeRDT129.314614200.00.00000102
252Jason OnyeNotre DameLDT129.614014140.00.0000063
253Darien JacksonSam HoustonLDT130.11488170.00.0000074
254Nolan ClarkNorth TexasLDT130.214212140.00.0000050
255Mike JarvisLibertyLDT130.31459141.01.00900124
256Darrell GrossSouthern MissLDT130.414017170.00.0000086
257Major DillardSouth FloridaLDT130.414514191.01.00000123
258Chris Marable Jr.Boston CollegeLDT131.9149090.00.0000071
259Joseph AuzenneTempleLDT132.41499190.00.00000109
260Nick DimitrisSacramento StateRDT132.81459142.02.00000128
261Chaz BarnettAir ForceRDT133.214714210.00.00000136
262Elijah SimmonsFlorida InternationalRDT133.71466116.00.00000134
263Jehchys BrownAppalachian StateRDT134.614614200.00.00000130
264Cam ChmuraMarshallRDT136.114512160.00.0000093
265KJ SampsonBoston CollegeRDT136.51466110.00.0000071
266Jamarrion SolomonCharlotteRDT136.7146380.00.0000067
267Jackson CooperKennesaw StateLDT137.11468140.00.0000090
268Nathan JenningsFlorida InternationalLDT139.214311143.00.00000134
269Mohamed AltayebUNLVLDT140.414212140.00.00200118
270Iman OatesOklahoma StateRDT141.6140770.00.0000069
271Latrell BullardGeorgia SouthernLDT145.6140770.00.0000089