Damesranks
← All sports

2026 · Week 7

NCAA Football

Last successful week
Oct 13, 2026, 10:30 PM UTC

Defense

Position ranks for DE, DT, LB, CB, S, NB include SOS (ESPN FPI resume rank, same figure as the team 14-game SOS column and already in the player score). Then each school's 11 starters with Games / Solo / Ast / Tk / TFL / Sacks / Int / PD / FR / FF. Row after the 11 is the per-player average; next row is that average × 14. Team board ranks those 14-game lines plus SOS. Amber rows are ESPN blanks for Damon to override. GET links: /cfb?tab=defense, /cfb?tab=defense&pos=de.

LB board

LB ranks copy Damon’s 14-game sheet math: ESPN 2026 counting stats projected with (stat/G)×14, then RANK each category (Int and SOS lower-better) and AVERAGE those ranks. G shows 14.

#PlayerSchoolPosScoreGSoloAstTkTFLSacksIntPDFRFFSOS
1Elijah MelendezAuburnMLB38.614784212020.08.00110025
2Asher CunninghamUtah StateMLB41.514447011411.04.0052737
3Sammy OmosighoUCLAMLB42.114704211217.08.00601147
4Sullivan SchlimgenIowa StateMLB42.61470611317.02.0052026
5Grant GodfreyKentuckyMLB43.61456681245.05.022205
6Anthony PalanoBoston CollegeILB45.614675912617.03.0630071
7Rasheem BilesTexasILB47.61456591156.03.060034
8Jalen WoodsUCLAILB49.31464561203.03.0363047
9Sione HalaSan Diego StateILB49.31472751475.05.0050073
10EJ SmithNevadaILB49.514877816513.07.00600137
11Braydon BrusNorthwesternILB49.614535310614.08.0303031
12Tate RomneyOklahoma StateMLB50.114566412010.04.0060069
13Colin GallagherDelawareILB51.514506411515.010.00333115
14Cam BuffingtonIowaMLB52.01465561219.05.0000024
15Dax CollinsTulsaILB52.21449701198.06.00722114
16Dylan LeeSan Jose StateILB52.51465611265.05.05700100
17Matt RoseStanfordMLB54.114706313311.00.000002
18Arion CarterTennesseeILB54.61462451068.03.0036044
19Tony RojasPenn StateILB56.414564410016.09.0520254
20Nicholas RodriguezMissouriILB56.61454931476.04.0000043
21Caleb WoodsonAlabamaMLB56.9144256985.05.025007
22Ben BogleArkansasMLB58.81444581035.02.005203
23Blake FletcherAir ForceILB60.11481731543.03.06303136
24Derek McDonaldNorth CarolinaMLB60.51462761370.00.003039
25Owen LongArizona StateMLB60.61464701340.00.0333352
26Kobie McKinzieNorthwesternMLB60.71445561018.03.0030031
27Xavier AtkinsAuburnILB60.914733110420.08.0300025
28Sammy BrownClemsonILB61.11439731123.03.003006
29Cooper CatalanoWisconsinMLB61.21450761260.00.0083016
30Troy BowlesMichiganMLB61.514595311211.00.0033059
31Aiden SullivanOregon StateMLB61.91437631007.05.0070055
32Gideon LampronColoradoMLB63.114673910614.00.0030011
33Zakye BarkerNorth TexasMLB64.61433701035.05.0052050
34Carlton SmithMarylandILB65.41454471007.02.0020010
35Martell HughesArizona StateILB65.614595010914.00.0030052
36Mason PosaWisconsinILB66.11467451123.00.0330016
37Jashawn NelsonNorthern IllinoisILB66.3145642987.04.0030046
38Myles GrahamFloridaILB66.4144949986.06.0002021
39Jonathan ThompsonCincinnatiILB66.514535010415.07.0000684
40K'vion ThunderbirdFresno StateILB66.61451701217.02.0020082
41Kyle EffordGeorgia TechILB66.61461651265.05.0000079
42Amare CampbellTennesseeMLB66.7145437917.05.0070044
43Nick RinaldiVanderbiltILB66.81435427711.08.0090014
44Gavin WillisCharlotteMLB67.91458541128.01.0020267
45Oumar DiomandeColorado StateMLB68.71473701433.00.0603083
46Donovan WoolenNorth Dakota StateMLB69.51458491076.04.02700129
47Ben RobertsTexas TechMLB70.51456349011.03.0060670
48Owen HeineckeOklahomaMLB71.41445591043.03.000001
49Luke FerrelliOle MissMLB72.2145045953.03.0030015
50Chris ColeGeorgiaILB72.31449217013.06.0075034
51Dorian PringleBowling GreenMLB72.31465651315.00.0000265
52Isaac ZayToledoILB72.61440721124.04.05900135
53Peyton SeelmannNorth CarolinaILB73.31459501090.00.003039
54Jack MurrayNorthern IllinoisMLB73.71445561013.03.0030046
55Westen ArdWestern KentuckyILB74.1144245876.03.0030022
56Kolbe FieldsLouisiana TechILB74.31425709511.03.0000335
57T.J. CapersLouisvilleILB74.31456561122.00.0050042
58Colton PharesAppalachian StateMLB74.8145345987.04.03600130
59Austin RomaineTexas TechILB75.7146236986.00.0680070
60Rashon Myles Jr.Georgia SouthernILB75.9146039987.04.0040089
61Chris Thompson Jr.TulsaMLB76.11451791312.00.00720114
63Raylen WilsonGeorgiaMLB76.6144440849.07.0000534
64Popo AguirreNorth Carolina StateMLB76.91447791262.00.0007258
65Charles CorreaPurdueMLB78.4142365894.01.0290019
66Chris JonesFlorida StateMLB78.4144740868.04.0000018
67Dillon MooreWestern MichiganILB78.5144747936.06.0220297
68Isaiah JonesIndianaMLB78.51465421072.00.0250049
69Mathis HaygoodSouthern MissILB78.61442781207.01.0000086
70Ja'Quavion SmithArkansasILB79.1143061917.02.000003
71K'Von ShermanUConnILB80.11435548913.08.00227125
72Tywon ChristopherKennesaw StateILB80.71448531016.00.0030390
73Brandon TuckerUTSAMLB80.81449581072.02.0020056
74Maverick BaranowskiMinnesotaMLB80.81458471055.02.0200072
75Trey LathanKansasMLB80.9145042926.03.0000036
76Curly OrdonezTempleILB81.11479441245.02.00200109
77Daniel WingateMarylandMLB82.1144251935.00.0200210
78Keaton ThomasOle MissILB82.7143456904.01.0030015
79Stanquan ClarkLouisvilleMLB82.71428721001.01.0270042
80Rolijah HardyIndianaILB82.8145837967.00.0220049
81Jayden MontgomeryIowaILB82.9144735829.05.0000024
82Xavier WhiteCentral MichiganILB82.91449561051.01.0020239
83Nakian JacksonJames MadisonMLB83.81449581076.04.00020133
84TJ DotteryLSUMLB83.8144747930.00.0070530
85Jeremiah AlexanderClemsonMLB84.0142870981.01.003006
86Korey SmithMiddle TennesseeMLB84.51464671323.00.00030119
87Jaden YatesHoustonILB84.7144536816.03.0030041
88Carson WillichIowa StateWLB84.91447378412.02.0000026
89Julian FoxToledoMLB84.91440651055.00.02522135
90Hayden DawahareKent StateILB85.11442367811.03.0000333
91Ayden JonesTexas StateILB85.4144242848.00.0030357
92Devon JacksonOregonILB85.5143153843.00.0360020
93Noah FlemmingsLouisiana MonroeILB85.51459621203.00.00030102
94Jaylen WesterWestern KentuckyMLB86.0144234766.00.0330822
95Conor McPhersonLouisianaMLB86.31446631095.02.0000098
96Joseph Sipp Jr.Florida AtlanticMLB87.2144250926.06.00003106
97Travion BarnesBaylorMLB87.5146725926.03.0030088
98Liona LefauColoradoILB87.6144245873.00.0030011
99Justin OkoronkwoSouth CarolinaILB87.91470351052.00.0200013
100Luke MetzAlabamaILB88.91430751050.00.020207
101Fred JohnsonSouth CarolinaMLB89.7143347796.01.0020013
102Elijah WaltonArmyILB89.91445641091.01.00800122
103Jacob ManuWashingtonMLB90.7145626828.06.0000062
104Jahsiah GalvanStanfordILB90.71456461020.00.000002
105Joe DrewArkansas StateMLB90.71477611380.00.00200110
106DJ Johnson Jr.East CarolinaMLB91.21439641044.01.0000066
107Malcolm McCainMiami (OH)MLB91.31454611142.00.0020099
108Stone CombsRiceMLB91.3143556917.00.0000040
109Jack FriesOhioILB91.71459421011.01.0060091
110Tory GethersNew Mexico StateMLB91.7144249917.02.00200103
111Tano LetuliSan Diego StateMLB91.81463511142.00.0000073
112Austin HarnetiauxRiceWLB92.6144451960.00.0050040
113Kadin SchmitzCharlotteILB92.9143749865.05.0000067
114Dickson AguTulaneILB93.01439901290.00.0003076
116Robert Woodyard Jr.MissouriMLB94.81421791002.00.0202243
117Aiden HallWake ForestMLB95.0142670962.00.0020027
118Boen PhelpsBoise StateILB95.1144042825.02.0020053
119Zach RuffinMemphisILB95.6146119795.02.02700101
120Antoine DeslauriersSyracuseMLB95.9142842708.00.0033368
121Jake St. AndreLouisianaILB96.1144747937.00.0200098
122Muaaz ByardUABMLB96.41493331262.00.00500117
123Whit WeeksLSUILB96.4143546814.00.0040030
124Bryan LongwellVanderbiltMLB97.1145433862.02.0000014
125Baron HopsonKennesaw StateMLB97.51432701024.00.0004090
126Owen ChamblissNebraskaILB98.1143156871.01.0330064
127Jerry MixonOregonMLB98.2143436703.00.0360020
128Jeremy Naborne-OwensNevadaMLB98.3144845923.03.00300137
129Zheric HillLouisiana TechMLB98.8143148786.00.0300035
130Ismael KanteIllinoisILB98.9143749862.00.0220038
131Chris D'AppoloniaSyracuseILB99.5144539847.01.0000068
132Elijah BarnesKentuckyILB99.5144047860.00.002005
133Rocco NichollKent StateMLB99.6143530659.07.0000033
134Domanick MoonWestern MichiganMLB100.3142363865.02.0020297
135James KreutzIllinoisMLB100.3143744822.02.0020038
136Tre StevensArkansas StateILB100.5143931706.03.03303110
137Jalen SmithMississippi St.MLB101.0142059780.00.033008
138Kooper EbelPenn StateMLB101.3143344772.02.0050054
139Dean FordSam HoustonILB101.6143636733.03.0030374
140Jojo HaydenPurdueILB101.8143358910.00.0200019
141Koa NaotalaOld DominionMLB101.8144040799.05.00000112
142Ethan StuhlsatzWyomingMLB101.91445731181.01.00000131
143Justin CryerTexasMLB102.0142848760.00.006004
144Trey ReynoldsUtahMLB102.1145634908.00.03000113
145Mayson HitchensCentral MichiganMLB102.2143363960.00.0200039
146Marcellius PulliamCoastal CarolinaMLB103.11433961282.00.00002127
147Taye BrownArizonaMLB103.6143358911.01.0022078
148Omar Graham Jr.Florida StateILB103.9144033726.01.0000018
149John ListaUConnMLB106.2143354862.02.00500125
150Sone AupiuNew Mexico StateILB106.61437286513.06.02002103
151Timmy HinspeterMassachusettsMLB106.61423861101.01.02220138
152Jaden RobinsonFloridaMLB107.1142135565.02.0050021
153Jahleel CulbreathscratchCentral FloridaILB107.2144228704.01.0020028
154Dion CrawfordMichigan StateILB107.3143145760.00.0030012
155Jamih OtisHawaiiILB107.3144947962.00.02020121
156Jaxton EckNew MexicoMLB107.5143634708.00.0330096
157Gavin MoulDelawareMLB107.6141877950.00.00444115
158Mario ThompsonOld DominionILB107.6142661864.04.00000112
159Naseri DanielsonSan Jose StateMLB107.6145442960.00.02200100
160Cannon LewisMarshallMLB108.01435681030.00.0002093
161Dallas DaleyAir ForceMLB108.0143942818.03.00000136
162Cade UluaveBYUMLB108.4144528737.01.0300087
163Ray ConeyTexas A&MMLB108.6143042722.00.0020217
164Javae GilmoreMarshallILB109.0144033727.02.0020093
165Payton PierceOhio StateMLB109.2142842701.01.0022229
166Frank CusanoWake ForestILB109.3141965842.00.0000027
167Keon WylieVirginia TechILB110.1142837655.02.00720108
168Mercury SwaimNew MexicoILB110.1143436706.03.0000396
169Tytus KhajaviFresno StateMLB110.2143033635.05.0022282
170Ashton TaylorfilledMiddle TennesseeILB110.3144845921.00.00300119
171Cam SanteeUNLVMLB110.81461421030.00.02000118
172E.J. LightseyGeorgia TechMLB110.9143939783.00.0030079
173Dylan LayneOregon StateILB111.0142637632.02.00120055
174Jalen MarshallMarshallWLB111.0142835634.04.0070093
175Chase KennedyArizonaILB111.11420395911.011.0000078
176Derrell FarrarLibertyMLB111.5143740775.00.00700124
177Sam RobinsonSouth FloridaILB111.7143945848.00.00000123
178Ike EsonwuneUABILB111.8145637930.00.05200117
179Terrence Cooks IITexas StateMLB112.6142853813.00.0000057
180Drayk BowenNotre DameMLB112.8144228702.00.0052063
181Johnathan HallUtahILB112.9144225673.03.001100113
182Wynden Ho'ohuliHawaiiMLB113.1143340725.02.00205121
183Stevie BraceyBuffaloMLB113.7142831596.03.00303104
184Dwight NunooAkronILB113.8142658842.00.0020292
185Gavin ForshaBall StateILB114.5142333567.02.0000023
186Alexander KilgoreSMUILB115.4142842706.00.0000060
187Zaydrius Rainey-SaleWashingtonILB116.1144414585.00.0050062
188Hudson HooperTCUMLB116.3145025763.00.0000051
189Desman Stephens IIUSCMLB116.4143728654.01.0020048
190Keith BrownWashington StateMLB116.5144737840.00.0020075
191Gabe PowersKansas StateILB116.6144820678.00.0000394
192Blayne MyrickMiami (OH)ILB116.8143535706.01.0020099
193Alex Sanford Jr.PittsburghILB117.1142635619.05.0000095
194Brandon TysonGeorgia SouthernMLB117.1143342751.01.0022289
195Deven BryantUSCILB117.7144830780.00.0020048
196Isaiah ChisomOklahoma StateILB118.0144239811.01.0000069
197Damaine WilsonCincinnatiMLB118.1142562870.00.0000384
198Noah ChambersVirginia TechMLB118.2144421658.01.00200108
199Noah MikhailTexas A&MILB118.4143040700.00.0020017
200Nathaniel StaehlingMichiganILB118.5143139703.00.0300059
201Mike MontgomeryMemphisMLB119.1144442860.00.00200101
202Alex MitchellAppalachian StateILB119.8144528733.00.00306130
203Jaseim MitchellColorado StateILB120.0145036870.00.0000083
204Brandon BookerSMUMLB120.1141728457.04.0300060
205Wesley EdisonSouthern MissMLB120.4143939780.00.0030086
206Tyler MartinMassachusettsILB120.6142856844.01.00000138
207Sione FotuHoustonMLB121.0143316492.00.0072041
208Christian AlliegroOhio StateILB121.2142036560.00.0063029
209Mekhi MasonKansas StateMLB121.2144517623.03.0000394
210Brady PretzlaffMichigan StateMLB121.7143436700.00.0000012
211Kyland ReedBaylorILB122.4144517626.00.0003088
212Max CarrollTCUILB122.4142236590.00.0036351
213TJ ThompsonTroyILB122.5142050700.00.0330085
214Zach BergmannBuffaloILB122.6142642680.00.00922104
215JD McKinleyCaliforniaILB123.5142034536.06.0000081
216Leon Hart Jr.Florida AtlanticILB123.7142845733.00.00030106
217Martavis BlackmonMissouri StateILB125.1143125563.03.0003077
218Ty MorrisRutgersMLB125.4142531563.00.0030045
219Cam TorborWest VirginiaILB125.5142630565.02.0020080
220Garrett HawkinsUTEPILB125.6141651680.00.0002032
221Vincent Shavers Jr.NebraskaMLB125.8142321445.05.0000264
222AJ RichardsonNorth Carolina StateILB126.214070700.00.0000058
223Quincy DavisKansasILB126.4143428623.00.0000036
224James NestaOklahomaILB127.2142828560.00.000301
225Gavin SellNorth Dakota StateWLB127.4142347702.02.02002129
226Gary RutherfordWyomingILB127.9142156772.02.00000131
227Crews LawEast CarolinaILB128.5142253760.00.0000066
228Matthew Fobbs-WhiteVirginiaMLB128.5141630478.08.00000107
229Camron CooperUTSAWLB128.9142114357.02.0002056
230Eric StuartTempleMLB129.1144534780.00.00003109
231Chase SmithMiamiILB129.5143120503.00.0030061
232Bodie KahounBoston CollegeMLB130.5145614700.00.0000071
233Cincear LewisBall StateMLB130.9142637630.00.0000023
234Willie Breland IIIIowa StateILB131.0142119402.00.0050026
235Coby OwensGeorgia StateMLB132.5143636733.00.00000120
236Bryce GraysUTSAILB132.9141926442.00.0070056
237Aaron AlexanderNorth TexasILB133.1143326580.00.0020250
238Maddox MarcellusVirginiaILB133.1142642682.00.00200107
239Logan BrantleyBoise StateMLB133.9142518427.00.0000053
240Nick Morris Jr.DukeMLB134.5143636730.00.00030111
241Zakari TillmanMississippi St.ILB134.514042420.00.000008
242Jordan ThompsonCoastal CarolinaILB135.3141649654.01.00000127
243Deuce SpurlockLibertyILB135.8141919375.02.02500124
244DJ WarnerWashington StateILB136.4142835631.01.0000075
245Parker ShattuckSouth AlabamaMLB137.0143028582.02.00020105
246Kamuela Ka'aihueUNLVILB137.2142347700.00.00200118
247Jeremiah MarcelinPittsburghMLB138.1141449631.01.0000095
248Percy Courtney Jr.Florida InternationalILB143.2142828566.00.00000134
249Sean AllisonRutgersILB144.0142822500.00.0000045
250Jaiden AusberryNotre DameILB144.5142119402.00.0005063
251Jaquavious MossArmyMLB144.7142234560.00.00600122
252Matt KingsburyMinnesotaILB144.9142020390.00.0060072
253Mohamed ToureMiamiMLB144.9143614500.00.0000061
254Ray James Jr.North Dakota StateILB145.1142123444.01.02200129
255Kendall JohnsonDukeILB145.2142525490.00.00440111
256Jayden JenningsCentral FloridaMLB147.1141416302.00.0000028
257Nusi TaumoepeauBYUILB147.3141411253.03.0000087
258Harrison TaggartUtah StateILB147.414933420.00.0000037
259Harper HollomanWest VirginiaMLB149.2142112330.00.0050080
260Kamar MothudiCaliforniaMLB151.2141633490.00.0002081
261Josiah TaylorFlorida InternationalMLB154.7141734503.00.00000134
262Sanders EllisBowling GreenILB154.8141923420.00.0000065
263Tim ThomasSacramento StateILB155.7141635511.01.00000128
264Bryce EliukEastern MichiganILB155.8141434482.00.00000116
265Myles ButlerJacksonville StateMLB156.5142328511.01.00000132
266Jordan WilliamsfilledSouth AlabamaILB158.9142814420.00.00000105
267Aidan ThompsonJacksonville StateILB159.8141414284.01.00000132
268Charlie ChristopherOhioMLB161.6141919370.00.0000091
269Jeremiah JonesAkronMLB165.214017170.00.0000092
270Gannon WeathersbyJames MadisonILB166.4142517420.00.00000133
271Jaden KellyGeorgia StateILB166.81488171.01.00000120
272Rodney HillSouth FloridaMLB167.3141623400.00.00000123