Damesranks
← All sports

2026 · Week 7

NCAA Football

Last successful week
Oct 13, 2026, 10:30 PM UTC

Defense

Position ranks for DE, DT, LB, CB, S, NB include SOS (ESPN FPI resume rank, same figure as the team 14-game SOS column and already in the player score). Then each school's 11 starters with Games / Solo / Ast / Tk / TFL / Sacks / Int / PD / FR / FF. Row after the 11 is the per-player average; next row is that average × 14. Team board ranks those 14-game lines plus SOS. Amber rows are ESPN blanks for Damon to override. GET links: /cfb?tab=defense, /cfb?tab=defense&pos=de.

S board

S ranks copy Damon’s 14-game sheet math: ESPN 2026 counting stats projected with (stat/G)×14, then RANK each category (Int and SOS lower-better) and AVERAGE those ranks. G shows 14.

#PlayerSchoolPosScoreGSoloAstTkTFLSacksIntPDFRFFSOS
1Randon FontenetteColoradoSS24.71473451186.03.0360011
2Jordan CastellKentuckyFS28.11444681125.00.057005
3CJ HeardVanderbiltSS30.81477261037.07.02140514
4Alex McLaughlinWashingtonSS37.714683510311.06.0550262
5Robert FitzgeraldNorthwesternSS41.41456701260.00.0633031
6Brevin HamblinUtah StateSS42.61463561190.00.0270037
7Kaleb BeasleyLouisvilleSS42.71451491000.00.0990042
8Santana BannerMissouriSS46.71447721192.00.0070043
9Kyon ConyersNorthern IllinoisSS47.01453481013.00.0330046
10AJ BrownRiceFS47.81463421052.00.0050240
11Nick SessionNew Mexico StateSS47.81479371172.00.05900103
12Jelani McDonaldTexasFS48.4144548926.00.003004
13Jaylen LewisWestern KentuckySS48.61489351245.00.0020222
14Tre FultonUNLVSS49.0145144968.08.02902118
15Corey MyrickClemsonFS49.51459621200.00.003006
16Peyton BowenOklahomaSS50.5143928673.03.0311031
17Sharif DensonOle MissSS50.6147919985.00.0090015
18Chapman LewisUtah StateFS50.81446671124.00.0040037
19Matthew JungWisconsinSS52.6144248900.00.0330316
20Demari HendersonCentral FloridaSS53.1144228705.02.0590028
21Greg SmithNorth CarolinaSS54.0144534780.00.083339
22Jerome Carter IIIClemsonSS55.5145345980.00.003006
23Ty BryantKentuckySS55.51449561051.01.020205
24Koi PerichOregonSS56.2145939980.00.0603020
25Justin TaylorCentral MichiganFS56.3144040790.00.05120039
26Koa AkuiRiceSS56.3145426795.00.00122040
27Jo'Tavion PierceUABSS56.71468331008.06.00702117
28Preston EstoEstaBowling GreenSS56.71463391024.00.0040065
29Kona MooreHawaiiSS56.81470371077.00.00700121
30Tyren Polley Jr.SMUSS58.0145331846.00.0080060
31Sam FongangLouisiana TechSS58.31453481016.00.0000035
32CJ CoombesNorth TexasSS58.91442651072.02.0220050
33Davaughn PattersonWake ForestSS59.1143558930.00.0090027
34Jelani McLaughlinSan Diego StateSS59.2146137982.00.0052073
35KP PriceBoston CollegeSS59.21467341013.00.0600371
36J.J. O'NealMissouri StateSS59.3146231923.00.0060377
37Caleb Clark-GloverMarshallFS61.81470371070.00.0250093
38Naeten MitchellColoradoFS61.91478251043.00.0003011
39Jamel JohnsonTCUSS63.0146032914.00.0040051
40Collin GillCharlotteSS63.2146121829.05.0250067
41Jones ThomasWyomingFS63.8145642980.00.05700131
42Sterling SmithBall StateFS64.0145137892.00.0020023
43Lucas StruckOld DominionFS64.2143561966.04.00700112
44Jay GreenStanfordSS64.3144742892.00.000002
45Tre'Shawn MooreColorado StateSS64.31428761043.03.0033383
46Jake PopeUNLVFS64.41444681122.00.00700118
47Matthew BaileyIllinoisSS64.7145837962.00.0200038
48Koen EntringerLouisvilleFS64.8143549844.00.0040042
49Kal-El PascalBowling GreenFS64.91468371052.00.0020065
50Kevin Adams IIITulaneSS65.61487391263.00.0000076
51Jardin GilbertMississippi St.SS66.5144525703.03.003038
52Peyton WilliamsSouth CarolinaSS67.0146116772.00.0250013
53Armorion SmithToledoSS67.31447721191.01.00900135
54Ta'Shawn JamesUCLAFS67.4143448811.01.01130047
55Taeden RogersLouisiana TechFS67.6144225673.00.00113035
56Quinton HammondsOklahoma StateFS67.81448531010.00.0030069
57CJ Richard Jr.Florida StateFS67.9145137890.00.0020018
58Cruce BrookinsPittsburghFS67.91467361040.00.0060095
59Zach LutmerIowaFS68.0144040790.00.0050024
60Devin VaughtMichigan StateFS68.3146326892.00.0200012
61Darrell Bryant Jr.Central MichiganSS68.9144242840.00.0220239
62Ayden JacksonSouth FloridaSS69.0145433865.02.00700123
63Marcus WilliamsMississippi St.FS69.8143628643.03.006008
64Jayon HarveyJames MadisonFS70.51477261032.00.00705133
65Kingston LopaCaliforniaSS71.6146220813.00.01430081
66Christian PierceUSCSS72.3144830780.00.0240248
67Tae HarrisGeorgia TechFS73.0145336900.00.0033079
68Jaylen McClainOhio StateFS73.4143333650.00.0570029
69Kentrell WebbHoustonFS73.5147712890.00.0070041
70John SlaughterPurdueSS73.6144730770.00.0222019
71Eric WintersAuburnFS74.2147017873.00.0000325
72Cole BlaylockSouth AlabamaSS74.7145444985.00.00000105
73Matagi ThompsonHawaiiFS74.7144839870.00.001400121
74Justin PoweTroyFS74.8144242846.00.0000385
75Christian HarrisonArkansasFS75.3143047770.00.022003
76Josh HunterSan Diego StateFS75.6146533980.00.0020273
77Zack HardenMinnesotaSS75.6143537722.00.0250072
78Ronnell DavisBuffaloFS75.7144735820.00.00702104
79Earl Little Jr.Ohio StateSS76.2143040700.00.0070029
80Ricardo JonesVanderbiltFS76.2143728652.00.0050014
81Dejuan LaneTennesseeSS76.5142826545.05.0570044
82Brandon JonesNorth TexasFS76.8144040795.00.0000050
83DJ WalkerOhioFS76.8144426705.00.0072091
84Christian FordMissouri StateFS77.4146225870.00.0060077
86Kerry BrownMinnesotaFS77.7145623792.00.0050072
87Jasper BeelerCincinnatiSS78.0145334876.00.0000084
88Jack TchienchouTulaneFS78.51462391010.00.0000076
89Corey GordonKansasSS80.5143928673.00.0030036
90Xavier SmithUTEPSS80.5143740770.00.0020032
91Landon SylvieSouthern MissFS80.9143953920.00.0300086
92Faletau SatualaBYUFS81.2143431643.00.0360087
93Saboor KarriemTempleFS81.6146823915.00.00220109
94Brenden JordanTexas TechFS81.8146519840.00.0050070
95Tairan Davis Jr.AkronSS81.9144230720.00.0270092
96Derek Ganter Jr.Boise StateSS82.0144822703.00.0030053
97Bray HubbardAlabamaFS82.1142337610.00.052027
98Dylan SmithMemphisSS82.1145114655.00.07500101
99Caleb NixJacksonville StateFS82.3144437822.00.05200132
100Collin JacobLouisianaSS82.5145325783.00.0300398
101Ty BenefieldLSUSS83.5142635612.02.0050030
102Rodrick HunterAkronFS83.9143648840.00.0030092
103Jakyri JonesGeorgia SouthernSS84.2144037772.00.0205089
104Joel CordobaKent StateFS84.4143733702.02.0000233
105Kaleb HarrisAuburnSS84.9145622780.00.0003025
106Boogsie SilveraSacramento StateFS85.1144058980.00.02200128
107Elijah Mc-CantosColorado StateFS85.5144233750.00.0050083
108Carter DavisBoston CollegeFS85.6143434673.00.0300371
109Miles GreerBuffaloSS85.7144735822.00.00200104
110Preston ZachmanIndianaFS85.7144237790.00.0000049
111Joey PopeWestern MichiganFS85.9143537720.00.0070097
112Amare FerrellIndianaSS86.4143037680.00.0050049
113MJ CannonCincinnatiFS86.4143422560.00.0683384
114Rabbit EvansUtahSS86.6142534593.03.03630113
115Kaleb PurdyAppalachian StateFS87.2144534783.00.00300130
116Taylor DavisKansasFS87.3143622593.00.0033036
117Savion RileyGeorgia TechSS87.7147414880.00.0040079
118Jeremiah JordanUABFS87.8144933820.00.02202117
119KJ BoldenGeorgiaSS87.8143714514.01.0250034
120Railyn AdamsSam HoustonFS87.9143922620.00.0380074
121Omarion RobinsonOklahomaFS88.3143125560.00.033001
122Dy'Lon WomackCharlotteFS88.9144230722.00.0020067
123Daytione SmithMarshallSS89.2143744820.00.0020093
124Kamari WilsonWest VirginiaSS89.3143344770.00.0220080
125Nikai MartinezMichigan StateSS89.8142630560.00.0050212
126Jason MarshallEastern MichiganSS90.0144728752.00.02220116
127Rushaun TongueWake ForestFS90.2144423680.00.0022027
128Devin HendersonAppalachian StateSS90.4144228700.00.03600130
129Mac ResetichIllinoisFS91.0144712580.00.0070038
130Tuli Tagovailoa-AmosaSan Jose StateFS91.5144728752.02.00200100
131Malik HartfordUCLASS91.7143136670.00.0030047
132Marcus RatcliffeTexas A&MFS91.7142635610.00.0220017
133DJ ColemanFloridaFS91.9141626422.00.0550021
134Jaden ManghamPurdueFS92.0143530650.00.0020019
135Zeraun DanielMassachusettsSS92.0142840682.02.00900138
136Braedyn MooreUConnFS92.4143544790.00.02220125
137Jamir ConnNebraskaSS92.4143328619.05.0020064
138Chris BracyMichiganFS92.6143431640.00.0030359
139Travis AndersonBoise StateFS92.8142337610.00.0720053
140Micah DavisWestern MichiganSS93.0143337700.00.0050097
141Tavin WardSouth FloridaFS93.0144233752.00.02200123
142Aaron FlowersOregonFS93.3142832600.00.0040020
143Stephen NnadozieArmyFS93.5142845733.00.00300122
144Mario EasterlyOld DominionSS93.7143051820.00.02200112
145Logan BartleyKansas StateSS94.6145322760.00.0030094
146Jamarion KeyesTroySS94.7143431640.00.0330085
147Jimmy WyrickSMUFS94.7143428626.06.0000060
148Dalton BrooksTexas A&MSS94.9143526610.00.0202017
149Drake VickersOregon StateSS94.9143026560.00.0250255
150Aaron SearsGeorgia SouthernFS95.5144721680.00.0050089
151Chris JoinesRutgersFS95.5143634700.00.0000045
152Rylon Dillard-AllenWashingtonFS95.5144912612.02.0220062
153Adon ShulerNotre DameSS95.6143714512.00.0250263
154Jordan AllenHoustonSS95.714357420.00.05120041
155Jayden WilliamsCentral FloridaFS95.8144419630.00.0200228
156Ashton WilliamsTulsaSS95.9143535700.00.00500114
157Bryce ThorntonFloridaSS95.9143617530.00.0060021
158Ashlynd BarkerFlorida StateSS96.1142830580.00.0220018
159Braheem Long Jr.SyracuseFS96.4142048670.00.0030068
160Brandon RoseCoastal CarolinaFS96.8143333652.00.00700127
161Dwayne McDougle IIINebraskaFS96.9144723700.00.0200064
162Peyton WatersNorth CarolinaFS96.9143125560.00.003009
163JT HaskinsOhioSS97.0144430752.00.0000091
164Andrew PellicciottaDukeFS97.2145025760.00.00300111
165AG McGheeArkansas StateSS97.6145123755.00.00000110
166Nate RitchieUtahFS97.6143625626.03.00300113
167Jon Jon Stevens Jr.NorthwesternFS97.9143617530.00.0060031
168Isaiah JordanNevadaSS98.2143431643.00.00600137
169Ronnie Royal IIINorth Carolina StateFS98.9141630472.00.0090058
170Rod Moore Jr.MichiganSS99.0143428620.00.0030059
171Tamarcus CooleyLSUFS99.014269352.02.0552030
172Peyton MorganTexas TechSS99.314426483.00.0330070
173Messiah DelhommeMarylandFS99.5142814422.00.0522010
174Dallas YoungSouth AlabamaFS100.2143735720.00.00200105
175Kalen WoodsMiddle TennesseeSS100.4143428620.00.03360119
176Darrius DavisStanfordFS100.6143516510.00.022002
177Zach WilliamsTulsaFS100.7142831590.00.03600114
178Kaleb HutchinsonToledoFS100.9144628740.00.00400135
179Josh GuerrierPittsburghSS101.3143434673.00.0000095
180Laquan RobinsonSouthern MissSS101.5145025760.00.0000086
181Brandyn HillmanVirginiaSS101.7141635510.00.07502107
182Deuce LeeGeorgia StateSS101.9144217590.00.03600120
183Devin TurnerscratchBaylorSS102.1143521564.00.0040088
184Tommy PrassasBYUSS102.2144214560.00.0080087
185Jaylen ThomasWashington StateSS102.3143719560.00.0522075
186Sailasa Vadrawale IIIOregon StateFS102.5142816440.00.0292055
187Adrian WilsonArizona StateFS103.9142528530.00.0030352
188Jalen LeeCoastal CarolinaSS104.0143442760.00.00030127
189Esteban GuilloryUTEPFS105.2143023542.00.0200032
190Seth GathersJames MadisonSS105.2142837650.00.00500133
191Kahlil AliDelawareSS105.3143434673.00.00000115
192Darius GivanceNorth Dakota StateSS105.6144228702.00.00020129
193Zechariah PoyserMiamiFS105.714348423.00.0060061
194Juan SalasEastern MichiganFS106.6141642580.00.00600116
195Kendall BournesMassachusettsFS106.8143049790.00.00002138
196Avery PowellTempleSS107.5144817640.00.00300109
197Elijah NewellUTSAFS108.2143326580.00.0020056
198Perry FisherKennesaw StateFS108.2142828560.00.0033090
199Keon SabbAlabamaSS108.514305350.00.005027
200Miguel MitchellArkansasSS108.7141614300.00.025003
201Tavian CombsNew MexicoSS109.3142236590.00.0800096
202DeMarius HinesEast CarolinaSS109.6141442560.00.0000366
203Brooklyn CheekWyomingSS109.9144223652.00.00200131
204Austin BrawleyNew MexicoFS111.2142228503.00.0600096
205Max MustellAir ForceFS111.5143411458.06.03300136
206Taijh OvertonLouisiana MonroeFS112.2142534593.00.00000102
207Donovan FariaGeorgia StateFS112.3143620563.00.03000120
208Zyeir GambleEast CarolinaFS112.3142531560.00.0000366
209Jeremiah CooperPenn StateSS113.3142321440.00.0050054
210Malcolm Hartzog Jr.ArizonaFS113.4143719562.00.0000078
211JJ DunniganMiamiSS114.3142225480.00.0303061
212Prophet BrownUSCFS114.7142010300.00.0460048
213Koy BeasleyKansas StateFS115.814458530.00.0030094
214Warren Smith Jr.Sacramento StateSS116.7141731480.00.00800128
215Kobe BlackTexasSS116.9141118280.00.004004
216Colby McCalisterBaylorFS117.214453480.00.0030088
217Marvin Burks Jr.WisconsinFS117.3141717340.00.0030016
218Trajen GrecoMissouriFS117.3141619350.00.0520043
219Lavain ScruggsMarylandSS117.6142319420.00.0002010
220Malik ArmstrongNorthern IllinoisFS117.7143122530.00.0000046
221Quentin ReddishVirginia TechFS118.614337402.00.00700108
222Andrew PowdrellWest VirginiaFS118.9142828560.00.0000080
223Gavin HunterArizonaSS120.1141226370.00.0050078
224George MullinsDelawareFS120.1142522480.00.03300115
225Tristan TeasdellNorth Carolina StateSS120.3141434480.00.0000058
226Wesley MillerFlorida InternationalSS120.4142520450.00.03600134
227Jeremiah VesselLibertySS120.8143319512.00.02200124
228DaShawn StoneDukeSS121.1143617533.00.00000111
229Tyler BaileySam HoustonSS121.2142214360.00.0330074
230Kyan McDonaldscratchArizona StateSS121.5141711280.00.0330052
231Isaac PaulKennesaw StateSS122.4143125560.00.0000090
232Cameron Upshaw Jr.UTSASS122.8141623400.00.0200256
233Marcus Neal Jr.Penn StateFS122.9142616420.00.0002554
234Cornell PerrySyracuseSS123.2141125350.00.0040068
235Caleb WilliamsArmySS123.4141725420.00.03300122
236Joenel AgueroOle MissFS123.7141720360.00.0000015
237Duhron GoodmanIowa StateFS123.9142312350.00.0020026
238Eli CoppessMiami (OH)FS124.7142116370.00.0070099
239Makai ShahidArkansas StateFS125.6143321540.00.00022110
240Norey JohnsonKent StateSS125.8142312350.00.0200033
241Saxton SuchanicUConnSS125.8142119400.00.00900125
242Brauntae JohnsonNotre DameFS125.914140140.00.00140063
243Jeremiah BernardWashington StateFS126.6143316491.01.0000075
244David BuceySouth CarolinaFS127.014169260.00.0020013
245Ethan MinterVirginiaFS127.0142628540.00.00000107
246Dave HerardWestern KentuckyFS127.814217280.00.0020022
247Ryan WilsonFresno StateFS128.414420420.00.0000082
248Lorenzo SmithNew Mexico StateFS128.6143714510.00.00000103
250Taylen EadyNorth Dakota StateFS129.4143316490.00.02200129
251Eddie LemosIowa StateSS131.414129212.00.0000026
252Damon AllenFlorida AtlanticFS131.5141720361.01.00300106
253Michael Hurst Jr.CaliforniaFS131.7142316402.00.0000081
254D-Icey HopkinsLibertyFS132.014379470.00.00200124
255Anthony HawkinsIowaSS132.11499190.00.0020024
256Shamir SterlinFlorida InternationalFS133.2143114450.00.00300134
257Brian Dukes Jr.San Jose StateSS133.6142619440.00.00002100
258TJ MetcalfTennesseeFS133.814146200.00.0300044
259Latrell NoelRutgersSS134.5142211340.00.0000045
260Bishop TurnerNevadaFS134.6142121420.00.00400137
261Tyson FlowersVirginia TechSS135.1141621372.00.00020108
262Deondre ShepherdBall StateSS135.714129210.00.0000023
263Jordan LesterTCUFS135.7142211340.00.0000051
264Kody JacksonLouisianaFS138.814919280.00.0200298
265Chris PayneLouisiana MonroeSS141.1142217390.00.00000102
266Kyron JonesGeorgiaFS141.11492120.00.0000034
267Ahmere FosterMemphisFS141.814165210.00.02200101
268Ben MinichMiami (OH)SS142.3141612280.00.0020099
269Taylor PowellFresno StateSS142.3141614300.00.0000082
270Marc WoodsJacksonville StateSS144.0141612282.00.00200132
271Evan JacksonOklahoma StateSS144.614110110.00.0003069
272Chase DavisTexas StateFS145.91483110.00.0000057
273Ryan NolanTexas StateSS146.7140000.00.0000057
274Cade PatersonAir ForceSS148.714316360.00.00000136
275Tyson RooksFlorida AtlanticSS154.314140140.00.00000106
276Locke KennedyMiddle TennesseeFS158.3145590.00.00000119